Scoil: An Dubh-Chearn (uimhir rolla 9534)

Doochorran, Co. Leitrim
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    beside a tree) and singing a merry little song as he works. This little man is supposed to guard a pot of gold and whoever is lucky enough to catch him and to keep a close eye on him will soon be the proud possessor of, the guarded treasure. In my district a man named James Kiernan R.I.P. saw a leprechaun one Summer morning but he did not succeed in catching him.
    Many stories have been told of the cunning tricks leprechauns played on mortals in order to escape giving them the pot of gold.
  2. The mermaid dwells in the sea. She has the head and waist of a lovely woman and the tail of a fish. Her seapalaces are made of shells
    Kathleen P. Harte
    Aghavilla, Co. Leitrim