School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

It is recorded that the spring moved; it is now in the place where O'Brien's body was found.
    John O' Brien a brother of William O' Brien was another landlord in this locality. He owned the townlands of Tulcon and Drumrahan. His residence was Drumrahan House, Eslin:- a stately old mansion, now demolished by the Land Commission. His tenants enjoyed more freedom than under most men of his type.
    While they continued to pay him the exorbitant rent of £1 per acre of their holdings, he did not evict them. Many of them having small holdings who would be utterly unable to pay this amount were compelled to send two of their sons to work for O'Brien at the rate of 6d. per diem: and grub at home. Their combined work for the year just paid their father's rent and left them clear with O'Brien.
    O'Briens servants, particularly the woman brought about his downfall. The women used to play into his hands and take his money while the men were robbing outside. It was his custom to kill his own bacon but before it had time to cure it was stolen. His cows were robbed of their
    Maureen Moran