School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

back at work the following day.
    It was said there was one protestant buried in this place, and at the time an old religious maniac, took up her home in the cemetery. It was customary at this time for the coffins boards and sculls to be left over ground, she made from the coffin boards a dresser, cleaned and scoured the sculls to represent noggins that were then in vogue.
    But during the night of the day of the burial of this man, Georgie, she unearthed the coffin, with her hands, pulled him out of the coffin by the hair of his head and dragged the remains a distance of about ½ mile saying "Come along Georgie" till she threw the remains up against the gate of the Protestant place of worship and said "that is where you belong." This was witnessed by two men who were going in the night time to dry a cart of oats at a corn mill owned by a man named Sharpley. It occurred about the year 1832.
    Mr Patrick O' Rourke
    Undertaker