School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. On the twelfth of July 1826 the Orangemen of Ballinamore and surrounding districts gathered together to celebrate the Battle of the Boyne. They had flutes and drums and other musical instruments and they marched to Ardrum Hill playing "Croppy Lie Down" and other tunes. When they came to the priest's house the priest - Father Hugh Cassidy - sat in the front room reading his office, and he defied the Orange tribe to shoot him. The Orangemen did their best to shoot him, but he came off safe. When their efforts failed , they marched on to Fenagh. The news was sent around and Catholics came with scythes, pitchforks and other weapons. They met the Orangemen coming back, and they attacked them, and they made them fly in all directions. That was the last Orange walk that ever was in Ballinamore.
    Maureen Moran
    Mr John Sweeney