School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. Local Marriage Customs 22-2-38
    Marriages most frequently take place before Lent. On Shrove Sunday and on Shrove Tuesday. The boy and girl are to be married got o the Church in the morning and get married. They go to the bride's house and sometimes to the hotel for the breakfast and then go for a drive in a car.
    They come home at nightfall and have a dance. Straw boys come to the house they dance and kiss the bride. If the bride's father is wealthy, she gets money and if not, she gets cows or the farm, or something else.
    In olden times, the people used to give a bag of meal, or a field, or the farm, or money, and when they were being taken to the bride's new home, a red quilt would be spread on them for good luck.