School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. Tuesday A Funny Story 22-2-'38.
    A man named Barney O'Shea, in the townland of Lampfield, Ballyconnell, County Cavan, had a small farm where he kept a couple of cows; now there was a fort in one of his fields. One evening as Barney was driving home the cows, he thought he heard children crying; he stopped to listen, and there appeared to him a small little woman.
    She said that the children were crying for milk and that if he would leave him one of the cows she would reward him sometime. He considered it and thought to himself he would be wiser to keep the good people on his side as this was one of the fairies from the fort so he left her the best one. a black cow, and the little woman drove her off to the fort and he never heard or saw the cow again.
    Now it happened that there was races in Ballinamore and this night Barney heard a tap at the door; he got up and opened the door, and he saw a very small boy. He told Barney he was a son of the womans that he had given the cow to some years ago; he asked Barney if he was going to the races, and Barney said he was so the little
    Bernadette Wisley
    Mrs L. Gerty