School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

St. Columcille was a prince of the royal race of Nial, and was born at Gartan, in County Donegal, on the 7 th December, 521. His real name was Crieuhan. From early youth he was endowed with gift of prophesy. Having been instrumental in causing a war, which was fought for the possession of a book which he transcribed from the Four Gospels ; and (bloodshed was very deep) being a dignitary of the Church, his sorrow and remorse for so much blood-shed, was very deep. he visited his confessor St. Molaise, (sometimes called Lasserin, meaning the lesser light, St Patrick being the greater light) in Inishmurray, County Donegal. St. Molaise imposed on him the penance of perpetual exile, never more to see Ireland. St. Columcille was returning to his home in Derry, after receiving his penance, and when travelling on the shore in Leitrim he wrote a prophesy of the invasions wars, and conquest of Ireland - the land he loved so well. He said that Erin would bleed from every pore for centuries, and that no part of the Island would suffer as much as Leitrim on account of her undying devotion to Faith and Freedom. He wrote :- " A monster shall arise in the North, and from Skreen in Sligo through the valleys of Breffni, on by Fenagh and South-west Cavan, till is touches Slane in Meath. The monster shall gloat over his victims, and no person shall escape along the track of the horses' shoes Erin shall pine in twi-light, but her lamp shall be replenished and shall never be extinguished". Ireland was subdued in Elizabeth's reign.
    Carmel Conlon