School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (continued from previous page)
    The two men got up and got two axes and a spade. They began to dig and when they had about six feet dug, Mr. McGovern collapsed at the sight that day before his eyes. There lay the body of his child and at the side of the body there was a pot of gold.
    The poor man died of grief, and himself and his child were buried in the one grave in the consecrated grounds and the gold was given for masses, and to pay for their burial.
    The whole mystery was solved, and the story was on the lips of everyone. The wife of Patrick McGovern killed the child.
    It is said, it was her spirit that came into the room each night, and that her soul could not rest until the child was buried in consecrated grounds.
    Mary Margaret Mc Hugh
    Mr J. Mc Hugh