School: An Clochar, Béal an Átha Móir (roll number 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. One time a man named Jonnie Meehan known as John Jonnie was very bad with a toothache; he met a man named Mossie Meehan, and told him about the bad state he was in with it, and asked him if he could give him a cure for it.
    "Arra my good man" said Mossie " then I'll give you cure". The cure was to go round a certain lone bush three times and to say five Paters and Aves and the Apostles Creed each time, but for his life not to think of a fox.
    Some time after they met again and Mossie asked him how he was with his toothache? and he said it was not a bit better, that he mad the cure but every time he went round the tree, he thought of the fox.
    Mossie tolf him that was where he made the mistake to think of the fox "Didn't i tell you for your life not to think of a fox, good or bad, and the best thing you can do is try again"
    Mary Meehan
    Derrinkeher (Mc Donnell), Co. Leitrim