School: Ballinamore (B.) (roll number 2820)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Heslin

1. (no title) (continued)

Years ago a family named Lowther lived in Riversdale. It was a custom in the house never to make...

(continued from previous page)
    maid who were very fond of boxty agreed to make it one Friday, and said that they need n't mind now as the woman was dead. This Friday they made it and were delighted with their meal.
    That night when they went to bed there was a great noise outside and about midnight the door of the maid's room opened. The woman who was dead walked in, stood and glared at the maid in the bed. Then she turned and walked out again. The maid was terrified. She couldn't sleep, and made up her mind to leave next day.
    Next morning when she met the cook she told her that she was leaving, and related the night's happening. "Well," said the cook "that was nothing." "She came into my room, sat on the bed, bent it down to the ground and told me never again to break her rule. Then she got up, went out, and banged the door after her."
    The maid went over to the priest and told him all, but he told her not to attempt to leave. He gave her holy water and told her to shake it around the room. "When this is done the ghost cannot enter the room," said the priest. So from that on they made
    Padraig Mc Hugh
    Bridget Callaghan