School: Ballinamore (B.) (roll number 2820)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Heslin

One very dark night as Tom Galligan was coming home from Pat Gaffney's...

One very dark night as Tom Galligan was coming home from Pat Gaffney's he was just on the top of the lough hill, when he heard a horse galloping behind him. He stood in by the road-side to let it pass. The horse was ridden by a very fair young lady, who stopped when she came up to him and asked him to get up on the horse, but he refused. She told him to get up quickly.
    He knew nothing more till he found himself galloping off on the horse across fields and hedges. They never stopped until they landed in a beautiful little house where there was a number of people dining. They asked him to have supper but he refused. The next morning he refused to eat again. That evening he refused to eat also.
    Later on the same lady came to him and said "get up on the horse quickly, you are not wanted in this haunted house of Lisnaskea." He got up on the horse once more beside the lady and off they went across fields and hedges and landed
    Francis Michael McGovern
    Cloverhill or Corglass, Co. Leitrim