School: Ballinamore (B.) (roll number 2820)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Heslin

1. Get a harrow pin. Bury this iron in the ground at the place where the patient took the fit for the first time. When burying the pin say ''I do this in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost.'' Should the harrow pin be removed, accidentally, or intentionally, from its grave, the person who was cured of the disease will have a return attack immediately
  2. Cure for Chilblains
    Get three drama of Spirits of turpentine, nine drams of camphorated oil. Mix for a lineament. for an adult four drams of the former and light of the latter may be used. If the child be young, or if the chin be tender, the camphorated oil may be used without the turpentine.