School: Ballinamore (B.) (roll number 2820)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Heslin

One night about twenty years ago a man was going to Ballinamore on a bicycle.

One night about twenty years ago a man was going to Ballinamore on a bicycle. He was going up a steep hill at Riversdale Wood when he saw a bright light about ten yards in front of him. When he came within a yard or two of the light it moved up the hill in front of him When it came to the top of the hill it stopped.
    The man approached the light and as he did so he felt the bicycle going from under him. He fell on the road and the bicycle went on till it went out of sight Then he tried to stand up but as soon as he got on his feet he was knocked down again by some invisible thing. He tried to get up again but he was knocked down. At last he had to give up his efforts and remain on the roadside till morning. When dawn came he was able to get up and go home, but he had to walk home. He could not find his bicycle.
    Seán Dolphin
    Mrs O Brien