School: Ballinamore (B.) (roll number 2820)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Heslin

1. First you get a red coal out of the fire. You bless yourself in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost. Then you point the red-coal to where the wildfire is three times, saying In the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost each time while pointing.
  2. Send a person to Lough Each (pron. Each), which is near Mrs. Winters' land and near Drumcong Church, 6 1/2 miles from Ballinamore, between sunrise and sunset. That person fills a bottle (or partly fills it) with water from this lake. The filling must be done in 3 stages i.e. the person allows some water into the bottle first in the name of the Father, then some more in the name of the Son, and lastly some more in the name of the Holy Ghost. He (or she) then stops the bottle with mud or clay from the edge of the lake. Next he starts for the place where the patient is, but on his journey he must not look behind him till he is in such a position that he cannot see the lake.
    This water is rubbed to the affected part two or three times a day in teh name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost till the patient recovers.