School: Drumbibe (roll number 10765)

Drumbibe, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Searplaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    about the house with milk. The farmer was very fond of Sidheóigín. He gave him a good supper that night, and they went out for a walk before going to bed. They only heard two laughs that night. "Ha" said the master, "there were three last night and there are only two to-night". "There must be one of them sick". "What are they laughing at" said Sidheóigín. "The whole world" said the man, "because the whole world is afraid of them." "They are great fellows" said Sidheóigín, but he never told about killing one. Next morning he went away with the cows, and drove them in on the giants' land. He did the same as on the previous day, and the giant with two heads came out and shook the ground with a roar. "Come down you robber, you killed my brother, and you have my orchard robbed, and my grass eaten." "Take your time" said Sidheóigín "and fight me fair." The giant brought his sword and they went to the same rock. As happened to his brother, the second giant was killed, and Sidheóigín succeeded in preventing the head from leaping back on the body.
    That night, the man had to borrow vessels to hold the milk, but Sidheóigín never told about killing the giant. The farmer got still fonder of the boy and gave him a great supper. When out for a walk that night they heard only one laugh.
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Michael Mc Girl