School: Tulach Bán (roll number 11322)

Tullywana, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

1. (continued from previous page)
    go barefooted and in the winter they wear shoes. When the people are throwing out water in which the feet have been washed at night they say that if they do not spit on the water that it will bring bad luck about the house. There is one shoemaker in the parish and two or three others who repair shoes. These people always wear shoemakers shoes.
  2. The people did not begin to wear shoes until they were getting married. There are some people who never wore shoes. The children in the summer time go barefooted and in the winter they wear shoes. When the people are throwing out the water in which the feet have been washed at night they say that if the do not spit on the water that it will bring bad luck about the house there is one shoemaker in the parish and one or two who repair shoes the people always wear shoemakers shoes.
    Lizzie Keaney
    John Joe Guckson