School: Tulach Bán (roll number 11322)

Tullywana, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

1. The wild birds commonly found in my district are the Magpie, crow, blackbird, thrush, robin, lark, wren and sparrow. The Magpie builds her nest in the trees. The crow builds very high up in the trees where no one can reach her nest in the low hedges. The wren builds her nest in the ditch. The sparrow builders in the eaves of the houses. The thrush builds in the bushes. The lark builds in the hedges and in the bogs.
    There are many kinds of birds in the district. These are snipes, pigeons, grouse, and wild-ducks. These birds are usually found in the mountains. The snipe builds her nest in soft wet ground. The pigeon builds her nest in a high tree. The grouse builds her nest on the side of the mountain. The wild duck builds her nest in the bogs and not ground. The snipe lay's four eggs brown in colour. The pigeon lays two white eggs, brown eggs are laid by the grouse. The wild duck lays four or six blue eggs All these birds hatch about three weeks or a month
    Charlie Flanagan
    Tom Moran