School: Fearglass (roll number 15616)

Fearglass South, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Floinn

1. Story (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a man named Manus Montgomery in Co. Leitrim.

(continued from previous page)
    loosened his leg and the both started. Speed well reached the North Pole and was on his way home when he met the old women out side of New York.
    "Arah a cushle" she says when she and him "its very warm. Sit down and rest. Sure you' ll be at home bofore Im there yet". As the both were chatting the woman put a sleeping drop behind his ear and he fell asleep. The old woman took the bottle and started back for the palace. Manus was beginning to feel uneasy when he did not see him arriving sooner and hear Well said he'd soon know and he put his ear to the ground and heard him snoring out side New York. Shoot Well took his gun and shot the sleeping drop from behind Speed Well's ear then he awoke and set out again for the King's palace. He over took the old woman before she arrived at the palace and took the bottle from her and was there before her "Now said the King' there is a giant and the Princess will kiss his three heads to night and "I want you
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Patrick Reilly