School: Cloonsarn (roll number 16025)

Lisgillock Glebe, Co. Leitrim
Peter Kilkenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    fifteen families in the townlands of Killyfea Aughalough and Clevy on a Christmas Eve, with about ten inches of snow on the ground.
    In most of the houses evicted that day there were big families of small young children. Besides having the Police for protection Lauder had that day The Military with him "The Red Coats" as they were called. And though Lauder was noticed to smile every time he hear the poor little children crying, and that was a constant wail the whole day from house to house; yet it was remarked that even the "Red Coats" had pity on those poor little children - It was noticed again and again that the tears welled up in the eyes of the soldiers - and as they went from house to house they gave coppers to these crying children trying to pacify them.
    Now this James Lauder was not content with persecuting his tenants. He plotted, planned and conspired with a few scoundrels whom he intended, as tools offering them Bribes to murder a Mr. Marsh a Landlord for whom he Lauder was agent. The Plot was discovered and failed, Lauder though not handed over to the Law was exposed. He lost all his AGENCIES and very soon found himself Bankrupt.
    Having become poor he was deserted by his
    Peter Kilkenny