School: Cloonsarn (roll number 16025)

Lisgillock Glebe, Co. Leitrim
Peter Kilkenny

1. We had some strong women as well as strong men in this part of the country long ago.
    Biddy Foye was a widow living in the town land of Drumshanbo North in the Parish of Aughavas in the Co Leitrim. One summer about one hundred years ago, Biddy then a young widow, made two tubs of Butter with her two cows. She kept on the first when filled, till the second was also filled, hoping that Butter would rise in price. But when she had the two filled, one Monday evening she heard that Butter was about to fall in price rather than rise. So She decided to bring out the two firkins or tubs the next day. She had neither horse nor ass of her own:
    A Tub of Butter when full weighed 6 stones that is 5 stone or seventy pounds of butter and the wooden firkin or tub weighed 1 stone (11, lb).
    Some time Monday Night (clocks or watches not then common) Biddy knew a web of home made line (three or four yards) round one of the tubs and carried it on her back from her home in Drumshanbo to Greagh Cross-Roads - a distance of over three miles. There she left it up on top of a mound Fevee and returned home and brought the
    Peter Kilkenny