School: Cloonsarn (roll number 16025)

Lisgillock Glebe, Co. Leitrim
Peter Kilkenny

1. There was a boy living in Cornickavoher named Paddy Reilly in the house where James Lee Carnickavoher, Aughaves Corryallen Coheitrine now lives. He owned a farmer of land there.
    One Spring's day in the year 1847 he was standing in the stable door, after feeding his horse, when he saw a young girl of about seventeen years of age walking by the road towards Mohill, and she was staggering. He wondered who she could be or where she was going: for he thought to himself she was very weak and probably from hunger.
    The House he lived in stood about six perches from the road; and the bushes now and again hid the girl from his view. In order to satisfy his curiosity he walked down the lane to the main road and looked in the direction of Mohill The girl had passed the lane a few perches: He then saw her again and noticed that she gave two or three quick and high steps and feel against the ditch (mound fence). He ran to her. She had fainted. He lifted her and carried her to his house. His mother was unwilling to let her in at first, But he insisted saying, "What are we going to do with her"? His mother took good care of her and nursed her back to health. In six weeks she was strong again and able to go home again to her