School: Cloonsarn (roll number 16025)

Lisgillock Glebe, Co. Leitrim
Peter Kilkenny

1. Travelling Folk
    Travelling People, as we understood the words, rarely ever call to a Farmhouse in this neighbourhood now-a-days. Of course we have frequent visits from the McDonaghs, Cauleys Heanys, OLearys and O'Reillys, all tinsmiths Chimney-sweeps and some of them coiners
    They travel in Vans drawn by horses and donkeys, camp along the Byroads near bogs make tins there, such as gallons [?] basins porringers [?] and other household utensils. The man then go from house to house and sell these or try to sell. The woman and children follow and ^[?] prod of all kinds. No one of them will leave from a farmhouse without asking for five, six or seven kinds of alms one after the other. I think if you gave them seven different kinds of alms they would ask for a few more.
    They are not welcome at any farmhouse in this district - no one holds any or much consideration with them: but each just tries to get them off the premises as quickly or quiet by as possible. They usually appear along our roads before some note a fair in a neighbouring town, and stay for a week or so after the fair.
      1. people by social grouping