Scoil: Druimín (uimhir rolla 9438)

Drummeen, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people did not wear boots until they were full grown. Children go barefoot in the summer. I never heard that there was any custom or belief connected with the water used for washing the feet.
    There are no shoemakers in this district now. There are not near so many shoemakers now as there was long ago. there is an old man in Drumgrania, his name is Johnny Heslin and he is a shoemaker. His father was a shoemaker and was called "Peter, the shoe" and two of his sons, are shoemakers. They are working in Ruskey, Co. Roscommon. There was a
    Jim Browne
    Cloonee, Co. Leitrim