Scoil: Druimín (uimhir rolla 9438)

Drummeen, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Eolas ag bainnt leis an Sgoil in Gortin Iubhair a bailigheadh ág Séamus De Bruin ón a athair Tomás De Bruin.

There were about 60 pupils in constant attendance of Mullacbrock National School. They wrote on slates with slate pencils. It was a dwelling house owned by Gustavus Dobson before it was turned into a school. When Gustavus Dobson died my Grandfather James Browne bought his land and he gave it for a school. Matt Cashin Drumhirk and Mrs Cunningham taught there. There is a lane leading to it from the road. The inspector came once a year and held an examination. When it was over the master sent for a creel of apples to John Reynolds Cloonee and they would run races until the apples would be all gone.
    Teangacha
    Seamus Browne