Scoil: Eslin (uimhir rolla 10026)

Eslinbridge, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was in the city of Cork and at this time there were no spring wells and were no class of wells atal. So there was a pump in the city and it dried up and all the people of the city were dying for the want of water. So there was a poor traveller in Dublin and he marched about until he came to City of Cork.
    And there he met a rich man of the city and all his people were dying for the want of water. So he said to the traveller "What can you do" "I can do every thing," he said "Well if so I have something for you to do," he brought him and showed him the pump and he asked him could he do anything with it. The poor man told him What would he give him and he said I will give you three bags of gold.
    So the poor man said show it and the rich man went into the Office and fetched out the bags of
    Margaret Wynne