School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

1. (continued from previous page)
    mistake of turning up it, as I thought, to Naugle's. When about within 20 yards or so of the house I heard great laughter inside and a great hub-bub of conversation that one usually hears coming from a dance house during an interval between dances. I said to myself "There must be a dance here, or else every neighbour in the district is on his "Kaley" (a nightly uninvited visit) here tonight." I was between two minds whether I should go in or postpone my visit to another time. I decided to go in, and as soon as I raised the latch the laughter and general commotion ceased suddenly, and when I opened the door I was astonished to see the kitchen empty save for the man-of-the-house, who is a bachelor that lives alone, and he was taking a cake out of the oven.
    I said, "Good night Tom, I made a mistake coming up this lane instead of John Naugle's."
    Joseph Conifry