School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

Old Crafts
    Thatching
    Most people in this district did their own thatching. John Kelly of Mohercregg was the best thatcher in this locality. If a man wanted to get on a good coat of straw or rye thatch the year he was getting married John was sent for, and well he did his work. That coat would last for six or seven years at least. No, there wasnt a tradesman of any kind in this district.
    Smith
    There wasnt even a smith, because he'd have nothing to do, for there were not three donkeys on the mountain side, and there were only the horses in the "Big House" beyond at Aughacashel, and old James Doherty of Liscarbin who was a young man then, had a horse.
    Whatever iron work was done, was small, and it was done by James Noone of Drumshanbo, or by old Reilly of Kiltubrid (now called Annadale). Both of these made gates, fire-cranes, pot-hooks, tongs put feet in pots, as well as shod
    Michael Mc Tiernan
    Mullaghgarve, Co. Leitrim