School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

the Chapel. The curate lodged in Kelly's of Roscarbin as the priests had no residence of their own.
    Mrs Flynn taught the girls in a barn of Peter Moran's of Bunreavagh. The writing was done on a slate on the children's knees. They had to sit on a flag or stone. When I was about to finish at school quill pens came into use.
  2. Forts
    In Bunreavagh there is a fort. I never heard or saw anything strange about it, and I never heard of any one who did. At present there is only a few bushes in the fort. One side of it is raised about 4' above the surrounding land and the North side is about 2' above it.
    From this fort Dromod fort can be seen which lies south of it. There is another fort in Rantogue wast of this one but it cannot be seen from here.