School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

1. About 50 or 60 years ago girls were stolen from their parents and made marry boys older than themselves. The poor girls could not say a word but were taken away by force and had to marry. Anyplace boys knew of a good looking girl they planned it between themselves to go to this particular house in the late hours of the night and demand her.
    In this locality marriages take place in greater numbers before Shrive than at any other period. Puss Sunday is the name given locally to the first Sunday of Lent because marriageable people who were not married then were jokingly alluded to as having a "puss" or disappointed expression.
    Lillie Mahon
    Matthew Earley