School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

Schools
    The old school for Aghacashel district was in Liscarbin. It was a one storey thatched house, and the teacher at that time was Master Cullen. He was paid school fees by the children, but I cannot say what the fee per pupil was. I know at any rate it was very small, The parish priest at that time was a Father Kennedy. During his time school was held on Saturdays and when Saturday was given a free day he appeared to be dissatisfied. The parish priest had the teachers teaching Catechism before last Mass and when he came out to examine the children, he also questioned the old people as well. Many of them who knew little Catechism took good care not to go in too soon fearing ordeal. Micky McHugh an old man of Derrien was asked by him on one occasion, could a priest forgive sin? The answer he gave was
    "At his broad 'aise' father, at his broad 'aise." At that time the parish priest lived in Letterfine about a mile from
        1. buildings