School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

1. (continued from previous page)
    his for and hind legs. This was done three times, each time in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost.
    I saw people bringing children a good journey to where there was an ass foal to go through this performance.
    But like the other cure I did not see the like being done inside the past 20 years.
    Yes, I heard of people having the cure of the toothache, but I dont know how they did it. I think they were Reynolds; who lived down at Letterfure about 30 or 40 years ago, that had this cure.
    Wally McCormak of Drumbollogue Keshearrgan has the cure of the worms in children. He goes through some form of fraques that I dont know, and I think he wouldnt tell anyone what he does to effect the cure
    Joseph Conifry
    Teacher