School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

This is called the brides drink. In times gone by they went for a drive on side-cars, but very only very old people remember when they went on horses backs. That was about 80 years ago.
    The bride used to borrow a pair of shoes or some clothes from her friends because it would not be lucky for her to get married in her own. Then she would give them back next day.
    About night fall the straw boys come to the wedding house. They are so called because they dress up with straw. They conceal themselves by old clothes. When they go into the house they ask the bride out to dance. They usually get treated before they leave the house. Each one of them get a mug of porter or a glass of whiskey. If the straw boys did not get whiskey they would do great damage about the house.
    It was thought unlucky for the bride to go to her husbands for a month after the marriage. Then the groom's man would go for her, she would bring her chairs and tables and beds and bed clothes or fitting as it was called. This was called the Dragging home. There was another dance
    Lillie Mahon
    Matthew Earley