Scoil: Whiterock (uimhir rolla 13820)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
J. Faulkner

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where the meal was and the meal had to be handed out through the window. One of these houses was over in Ballagh, a man called Mr. N. Welch lives in it now. Crowds of poor people died from starvation because they did not know how to cook the meal. Some of them used to wet it and eat it raw, others used to hang it over the fire and boil it the whole night. At this time Mr. Thos. Stephenson of Bars had a bakery and he got a supply of rye meal and baked bread which was a black colour. He was paid by the Board of Works to deliver this black bread
    Mrs G. Elliott
    Moneenlom, Co. Leitrim