School: An Mhainistir i gCill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
An Bráthair Féidhlim Ó hAlmhain

1. Many years ago my great grandfather Tom Naughton was evicted himself and his two brothers, Jim, Paddy and Ellen and their widowed mother from the Darcy estate Welfort along with fourteen other families. The sheriff and the bailiff came one May morning to evict them. They knocked down all the houses but Walls's house.
    Before they evicted the widow and her four children the widow asked leave of them to give her time to make Indian meal porridge but they would not give her time. She went along the road with the children. They went inside the wall in John Fahy's field and lit a fire and made some Indian meal porridge. When they had eaten the porridge they went into Darcy in New Forest and asked a place to put the children. They being more charitable than Darcy in Wellfort, gave them an old gate-house leading up to castle Kelly. They also gave her 13 acres of bad wet land. When the widow's sons grew up Jim and Paddy and Ellen went to America. After a time Jim came home and knelt on the place
    Christy Kelly
    Glen, Co. Galway