School: An Mhainistir i gCill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
An Bráthair Féidhlim Ó hAlmhain

1. (continued from previous page)
    cattle but they found he had more and that he was herding them himself. They asked him how he got back after they drowning him. "Ah said Páidín ye thought ye were drowning me but ye did me good. When I came to the bottom of the lake I saw pastures full of cattle and I brought all I could.
    Then they asked him to put them in the same place as he was put. Páidín pretened to object but at last he consented. He brought them to the lake and put one of them in the deepest part he thought. The first put in began to mutter and to bob up and down in the water. What is he saying asked the other. He is telling you to jump in said Páidín. The other jumped in and the two were drowned. Páidín had riches go leór afterwards.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Larry Connor