Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the mouth of the churn, and there is a notch put in by the cooper to keep the lid firm in its place, the churn dash that churns the milk is as follows; the circumference of the bottom of the dash is about 10 or 12 ins. There is several round holes in the dash to allow the milk to pass through when churning. The handle of the churn is about 5 1/2 feet long, there is a round hole in the middle of the lid about 2 ins round to allow the handle to go through on top of the lid there is another small article called a 'goggler'. It is about 8 ins in circumference and hollowed in the middle. This is placed on top of the lid while churning to prevent the milk from dashing up on the person that would be churning. When about 15 or 20 mins churning the butter is fit to be taken out and how you know when your churning is made the butter comes up and sticks to the sides and handle of the churn about the size of wheat grains so when the churning is made the butter is taken out by small wooden spades and put into a large wooden dish and then its rinsed several times by spring water until the buttermilk is used away from the butter, there is about an oz of fine salt added
    Nora Jordan
    Shoodaun, Co. Galway