Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gertrude Curran (13 years) Cappamoyle got the following account of Cures of Long Ago from her father John Curran Cappamoyle. Monivea, Co. Galway.
    Cures of Long Ago
    Long ago the people were able to cure any illness that they would have. If they had a headache they would put a spoonful of bread-soda into a cup of hot water and drink it. If they had a sore throat they would get a stocking fill it with hot salt and put it around their necks. If they had a pain in their stomach they would take the juice that came from a turnip when it was boiling and drink it. If they had a disease they would take hot milk after it had been milked. If they had a thorn in their hands they would get a piece of fat and keep it to the place where the thorn was all during the night. If they had a whitlow in their finger they would put a fox’s tongue to it.
    There was an old woman named Kate Grady who lived in Bengarra. She had only a small house on a tiny patch of grass but she had a great power over the people. During the years she had enough money to build a big tower the remains of which
    Gertrude Curran
    Cappaghmoyle, Co. Galway