Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the sixth century there lived in a lake near the village of Attymon a monster.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    together with the three wells and the hole where the monster went into the ground for ever.
  2. There was once a little girl who lived with her father and mother and her brother in a beautiful house near Tuam. She was not satisfied eventhough her parents were rich because her brother was always quarrelling with her and she thought she would rather live with the Gipsies. One day she stole away without her mother seeing her, to find the Gipsies. The very first person she met was a Gipsy woman. The woman greeted her and the little girl proudly told the woman that she was going to live with the Gipsies. Then the woman took her to their camp beside the road. How happy the little girl was at first but she was hungry after the journey and wondered why the woman was not preparing tea and sweet cakes just as she had at home. Soon the woman gave her cold