Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

that drove her in among her own cattle in the mountain.
    Mrs Murphy threw boiling water at a bailif and burned him and he could not go into her. The bailifs were often burned with boiling water or boiling porridge.
  2. Most marriages take place in Shrove. Monday, Wednesday and Friday are said to be unlucky for marriage. Matches are still made in our district. They go to town and they make the match. They then fix a date to go to the attorney to pay the money. When the money is paid they fix a date to get married. When they are married they return home. All the saddle horses that would be at the "drag" would gallop for what they were worth to know who would reach the house first. And the side-car or covered-car in which the married couple would be, the boys of the place would rope it to get the prize of a few gallons of "stout". And when they would arrive home the dinner would be ready for all the wedding party. When the
    Eilís Ní Churáin
    Timothy Curran