School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    person to drink. Any person that used to be sick or have any sores, or be dump or blind or deaf used to be taken to holy wells to be cured. They used dandelion for curing sores. They used always say that there was a cure in the seventh child that was born in the house. The people long ago used always say that there was a cure in a posthumous child. They used to say that if a person asked that child for something to cure the "thrush" that whatever that child would say would cure it.
  2. The houses in olden times were different from the houses people have now. They were all thatched houses that were there in olden times and there were no slated houses then. Most of the old houses were built in mountains. There were no rooms in them and they had the bed in the kitchen. They used to call them "botháns" and if the walls were made of mud as they used to be they called them bothán na fallaícrí. Sometimes they were made of black sods of bog and they called them na botháin dhubha and if it were built on a hill they called it mo bhotháinín
        1. buildings
    Siobhán Nic Ghionádh