School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    dubh an chnoic. Sometimes the fire was in the corner and they had a hole in the top for a chimney. Sometimes the front of the chimney was made of mortar and stones and more times it was made of sods and they fixed boards outside the sods and whitewashed them. They had no glass for their windows. They had wire and boards which they called "shutters". The floor was made of mud and they had no half-doors. They used turf for fire and they used a candle to show them light. They had a board stuck in the wall and they put the candle up on it when lighting. They made the candles themselves.
    NB. This reminds me (P. Sullivan) that in my native village or at least on the outskirts of it was a house which had one door and no window. I remember when it was occupied by a family named Noonan or na Gaobharaigh as they were called. There was the father, Muiris his wife Peig and a son Muiris who is still living with me Sullivan of Kinard, Lispole, Kerry. They had no land and lived on fishing and by rising hens and ducks.
        1. buildings
    Siobhán Nic Ghionádh