School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the eye of the kiln. They fill big loads on the horse-carts, and take it out on the land. After mixing earth with it they spread it out on the land.
  2. There was a great snow storm about forty five years ago. They say the snow was mountains high - it even came into the houses through the key-holes. There was intense cold. People who had wells away from their houses were in a bad way for water. The men had to use their shovels to get to the paths that led to the wells. They spent many a day searching for animals that were lying out at night. They were sheep, heifers and calves and most of them were lost.
  3. I heard my grand-father and grand-mother telling about their school days. It was in a stall the masters used to teach them. It was in the townland of Meenanare. They had no desks as we have
        1. buildings
    Nóra Ní Cheanfialaidh