Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

of shirts and sheets.
    All the people had to wear these shirts and they were very coarse into their skins. This industry - flax-cultivation - is not continued in this district at present.
  2. Lime burning is carried on still in this district. In the townland of Drom-fhada the people have no lime of their own, and they have to draw from the nearest lime-stone quarry.
    When they have broken up a large quantity of it, with a sledge, and have broken it still smaller with a hammer, until it is fit for burning, they first put a quantity of turf into the kiln and then put some of the limestone on top.
    Then more turf and some mould are put on top of the lime-stone, and so on until the kiln is full up. Then they set fire to the turf underneath, and it burns away up to the top of the kiln, and as the stuff is reducing the people add more. When it is all burned they take the lime from
    Nóra Ní Cheanfialaidh
    Knockaunbrack, Co. Kerry