Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    homewards the subject of their conversation was not the usual one, the chase, but the merits of the mighty leap performed by Fionn earlier in the day. One of the Fianna, however, Kiernan by name, did not share in the general admiration expressed for Fionn's prodigious leap, but boastingly remarked that he could duplicate the act. Being prevailed upon to make good his boast, he did so, to the surprise of the Fianna and the great chagrin of Fionn who thought his equal was not in the ranks of the Fianna. Fionn therefore, in order to gain supremacy as leader, declared he would jump the glen backwards. He proceeded to do so, but to the horror of his devoted comrades, he fell short over the centre of the glen and dropped a distance of over two hundred feet to the bottom of the glen, with such force that his head became severed from his body, and we are told it rolled down the valley to a place called Rockfield where it was interred in a field adjacent to the Tralee-Listowel road. A large rock marks the spot of this day.
    His footprints on a sandstone rock in the centre of the glen, stand as mute and silent testimony to his ill-fated leap. His body was taken by his comrades and reverently placed in a grave prepared for it, two hundred yards
    Maitias Mac Suibhne
    Pádhruigh Ó Muircheartaigh