School: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    she said, if they turned green the sick person would be cured, and if they turned brown the sick person would die.
    On another occasion there was a wedding in Glenalappa, on the same day Joan was attending a sick person. They took her that they would like to get some of the fresh meat from the wedding. They hardly had spoken when a big dish of fresh meat appeared on the table.
    A man in Athea whose name was Daniel Grady suddenly got very ill. His wife sent for Joan, when she came she ordered the people of the house to leave the room. She came down after a short while and said that he had but a poor chance of reviving. Joan then gave them some herbs to give to the sick man to eat, she then went home. Next morning when the sick mans wife went out in the yard, it was full of blood. They consulted Joan and she told
    Mrs H. Goulding
    Kealid, Co. Kerry