School: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    whispering, he got afraid and went into a house nearby. There was a Priest inside and the man new he was dead. The man asked him if he wanted anything, the Priest said "At last you heard me, with six nights I've been whispering and you heard me tonight. Go to Communion, three Sundays for me, and I shall be freed from my difficulty", I will also remember you when I am free".
  2. (no title)

There was also a man who lived near a graveyard, who also thought that someone belonging to him was in purgatory but he did not know who it was.

There was also a man who lived near a Graveyard, who also thought that someone belonging to him was in purgatory but he did not know who it was.
    One night as he was sleeping he dreamt that he heard a voice saying "At 2 o'clock tomorrow". When he awoke next morning he told his wife of his dream they decided that they would watch at 2 o'clock next day. They did as they said. When 2 o'clock came they went to the door and after a while they saw three headstones remove from the graveyard into the river.
    When the man saw them remove he went to the Graveyard, he did not see any headstone
    Mrs H. Goulding