School: Naomh Seosamh (Buachaillí)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
S. Ó Deagha

1. Once there was a boy who was very fond playing cards. One night he went playing cards about two miles from his home. He stayed playing cards there until it was very late. It was about one oclock when he was coming home. There was a grave -yard near the road he had to pass. There were a great number of people coming home from a dance, so the boy thought of a great plan to frighten them. He turned his coat inside out and put a white cloth round him, and lay down near the wall. There were tinkers camping near the grave-yard. One of them died the day before and the nest of the tinkers wanted to bury him in holy ground and they were not allowed. They thought of a plan. to bring the remains of the tinker at night- time and bury him, so that nobody would know about it.
    Patrick Garvey
    Clooncon West, Co. Galway