School: Naomh Seosamh (Buachaillí)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
S. Ó Deagha

1. There is a lis near our house. One november's night when a man was passing by it he saw a door in a big tree. He opened it and went in. When he went in he saw a man playing bagpipes and another man making shoes.
    They took him before the king of the fairies and they asked him how he got in but when he told them they would not believe him. They put him into prison with another man he knew and then they set the other prisoner free. When the fairies were sleeping the man that knew the prisoner let him free. When the fairies found out that their prisoner had gone they were very vexed. The man was in twenty years with the fairies and he had a long whisker.
    Francis Brady
    Mrs Keaveny