School: Naomh Seosamh (Buachaillí)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
S. Ó Deagha

1. There was once a little boy who was growing old but was not growing up. When he was four years of age he took his first bath in a tumble and when he was six he was not much bigger than a daisy. His poor parents did not know what to do with him and they called him Tom Thumb.
    At last a kind giant who lived a long way off got to hear of Tom Thumb. The giant was so tall that he hid the light of the sun.,and when ever he passed by, the people thought the night has come. He came to Tom;s house this day and asked Tom to go with him and that he would soon be as big as his father. He caught poor Tom ip and put him sitting in his ear and carried him off. Tome stayed with the giant twelve years and was fed on giant's food. At the end of that time he was
    AT0700: Tom Thumb
    Thomas Garvey