School: Naomh Seosamh (Buachaillí)

Glennamaddy, Co. Galway
S. Ó Deagha

1. First we weed the potatoe crop and then we mould them
    We then spray them three times from the blight and then we dig them and store them i a pit. A pit is made by making a long hole with a spade and a shove two feet high and two feet wide.
    The potatoes are stored in the pit and covered with straw and clay. They are left in the pit for five months.
    Irish Queens, Kerrpinks, Leinster wonders, Early Roses, Dates, Sein Feins, Champions and Aran Bammersare the names of the potatoes we have. A potatoe cake is made from boiled potatoes with some flour and salt, they are all mixed together and put into a greased pan to bake, Borsty is made from raw potatoes They are first washed and peeled and grated, then mixed with flour, butter and salt and bread soda and then baked in an oven or in a
    Patrick Gannon
    Scotland, Co. Galway